Tuesday, July 17, 2007

Hit the gym again today, this time I did 15 minutes on the stair master (and of course my left knee started complaining), then 16 on the elliptical but this one was different than what I am used to and I really liked it, felt like I was doing a combo of bouncing /dancing which is why I went on past the 15 minute mark a bit and had to tell myself to stop.
My legs don't even want to go on at this point, the white flag is up and waving frantically back and forth. Tomorrow, I swim laps.
I have never been in a lap pool and also I had to go buy a bathing suit that would not have my bosomy area popping out left and right. Wow, one piece bathing suits are really unflattering, especially ones made for sporty type stuff. Kada, they were all racer back style and I did not like it either! I remembered your post on it. Also I wear anything from a 4-8 now and I had to get a size 14 to fit. WTF? Whatever, as long as I can swim in it and not have my ass showing through the material or boobage popping out, I will call it good. I plan on swimming tomorrow and then we shall see what's next. The waterfall pool is going to get a visit too but it's just to lay around and be lazy in, not for SERIOUS BUSINESS.
Did I mention I don't know how to swim "properly"? This should be good. Yep.
Saw two girls actually using free weights today. The first was doing bicep curls (meh, though I am not totally snobby about that like some people I've read) and the second was doing Bulgarian split squats. Progress I think, I'm a bit nervous about lifting in public again, I like private so much better since I can try things out without an audience and spitting and scratching are allowed, not to mention I just bring my iPod stereo out to the garage instead of having the earbud cords strangling me. As always, I'll keep you posted.

4 comments:

Dynamo360 said...

I have been so busy I haven't gone to the gym for a week!! And I am feeling it. Bleh.

When I go I try and comfort myself by saying that no one is actually looking at me as they (should) be focused on thier own things. I am not sure if that is actually true but it sounds good. ;P

Glad to be reading reg posts from you again.

Kada said...

My legs are drawing up a peace treaty as of right now after simply reading all of that!

You'll be surprised at how you feel after swimming. It uses muscles you don't even know you had!

LOL yeah bathers are unflattering if they're meant to be used. I think of them as the Dickies equivalent of swim wear. Something you work hard in, rather than swim wear from a fancy boutique which you'd just sit around looking good in, definitely not designed to actually get wet! Funny how professional swimmers aren't all as flat-chested as you'd think once they're in landlubber clothing, eh?

Welcome back, am very happy to see you posting more often.

Erin said...

Dynamo,
Get thee to the gym, it will help with trying to get a new job jitters! Promise.
Also, for the most part I don't worry about people looking at me, I have this irrational fear of doing something wrong where others can see it. Stupid. Like today I am going to swim after school and I am sort of panicky over not knowing protocol on anything eg. do I take my own towel, do I strut across the entryway in just my bathers, do I need one of those cap thingies...None of these things are life threatening but I am mildly stressing over it. Guess I find out today!
Thanks, I did not realize I had fallen lax in posting but I guess reading other people and not typing yourself doesn't count!

Erin said...

Kada,
Yeah I could not take that hideous Nike suit I put on so I ended up buying a regular one piece that is actually sort of flattering and I am hoping that it holds up, I'm going to be good and mad if it doesn't.
I've swam for exercise in outdoor leisure type pools and it always leaves me sore all over-amazing workout! I am so excited, I need to run by your blog and comment on the latest entry-will when I have time later!